Privacy policy

WHO WE ARE

Determinantepixel, Lda., henceforth Digic | Digital Communication, is a commercial society by quotas, Collective Person n. 516315358, with the NISS n. 25163153584 and with the head-office at Rua da Arroteia, 2698, RCH POST – 4475-323 – Maia.

Digic | Digital Communication is dedicated to consulting activities in computer programming and the planning and design of information systems that integrate equipment, software and information and communication technologies; creation of digital content and web pages.

WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

Digic | Digital Communication is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information it collects and processes.

At Digic | Digital Communication the processing of personal data is carried out in strict compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and/or any legislation that regulates, adds to or replaces said legislation, together referred to as the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as GDPR).

WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER?

Digic | Digital Communication is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data, which in the scope of the contractual or pre-contractual relationship, and according to the requested service, will collect and process the personal data essential to the accomplishment of that purpose.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Digic | Digital Communication collects personal data from clients within the scope of a contractual or pre-contractual relationship; and only those personal data strictly necessary to the fulfillment of that purpose are collected; namely: name, tax payer number (VAT), address, telephone contact and e-mail address.

Under no circumstances will any other type of information be requested, such as, for example, about philosophical or political convictions, party or union affiliation, religious faith or private life.

WHEN AND HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

Personal data may be collected via e-mail, through the contact form on the site https://digic.pt or by telephone, with the customer’s prior consent.

As a rule, personal data is collected in the context of a contractual or pre-contractual relationship with the customer; that is, upon your request for a service.

Some personal data is mandatory and, in case of lack or insufficiency of such data, Digic | Digital Communication will not be able to provide the service in question, so it will inform customers of the mandatory nature of data provision.

The personal data collected is processed electronically and in strict compliance with data protection legislation, and is stored in specific databases created for this purpose and, under no circumstances, the data collected will be used for purposes other than those for which consent was given by the data owner.

The data collected may be transmitted to Digic | Digital Communication clients during or after the term of the service provision contract.

WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA?

Personal Data is obtained for the following purposes:
1- Execution of the contract:
At the request of the clients, and with the personal data provided for this purpose, Digic | Digital Communication proceeds to the provision of contracted services, which are listed on the website https://digic.pt.

2- Information:
Recruitment: The personal data contained in ‘resumes’ and cover letters sent by e-mail or delivered to Digic | Digital Communication’s P.O. Box for that purpose will be processed by our team.

The resumes of candidates who do not have the necessary skills to perform the functions for which they are applying will be destroyed within a maximum period of 2 (two) months.

The rest will be kept for a maximum period of 1 (one) year, after which they will be destroyed.

If the data controller (Digic | Digital Communication) enters into an employment contract with one of the candidates, the data collected during the recruitment/application process will be stored for the purpose of drawing up the employment contract and for all mandatory legal purposes.

WHAT ARE THE LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA?

Under current European Union data protection legislation (the GDPR) the use of personal data must be justified under at least one of these legal grounds for processing personal data:

(a) when clear, express and unambiguous consent has been given by the customer, which may be withdrawn at any time.
b) When the processing of the personal data is indispensable for the performance of a contract;
c) When the processing is necessary to comply with legal obligations;
d) when processing is necessary for the achievement of a legitimate interest;
e) when processing is necessary in order for us to assert, exercise or defend a right in legal proceedings against you, us or a third party.

UNDER WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES IS THERE COMMUNICATION OF DATA TO OTHER ENTITIES (THIRD PARTIES AND SUBCONTRACTORS)?

a) By providing their personal data, customers declare that they authorize and consent to the processing of such data by Digic | Digital Communication. Also, the client consents that their personal data will be used by our company, in accordance with the GDPR, in marketing campaigns, such as: information on promotional periods, discounts or suggested services according to each client profile, among others.

b) In the event you do not agree with the consultation and processing of your personal data under the conditions described above in the context of the contractual relationship, our company will not be able to inform you about marketing campaigns in force or to be held in the future with you, as the data requested are indispensable in this context.

c) Our company processes and keeps personal data of its customers through invoicing systems authorized by the Tax Authority and marketing tools, such as applications for the creation of mailing lists for sending e-mails or newsletters. The companies that hold these programs, as subcontractors, have committed our company to strict compliance with the GDPR.

WHEN CAN DATA BE PROVIDED TO THIRD PARTIES?

In the course of an investigation, complaint or procedure, to the Tax Authorities, auditing, Public Bodies, the Court and responsible Security Forces.

WEBSITE

The visualization and use of the pages of our website (https://digic.pt) is allowed without having to provide any type of personal data. However, if a data subject wishes to contact us through the contact form available on the same website, they will be asked for identification data such as name and e-mail.

As the data controller, our company has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of personal data processed through this website.

Our website collects a series of general data and information when a data subject accesses the website.

These general data and information are stored in the server log files.

CONTACT REQUESTS THROUGH THE WEBSITE

Our website contains information that enables a quick electronic contact to our company, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes an e-mail address. If a data subject contacts the data controller by e-mail or by means of a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject will be stored automatically. Such personal data transmitted voluntarily by a data subject to the data controller are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no transfer of such personal data to third parties.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

On the website of the Digic | Digital Communication, the data controller has integrated the Google Analytics component with the anonymization function.

Web analytics is the process of collecting and analyzing data on the behavior of visitors to websites.

For web analytics by means of Google Analytics, the data controller uses applications through which it is possible to find out the IP address of the data subject’s Internet connection and collected information, among other things, to evaluate the use of the website and to provide online reports, which show the activities on the website and which give indication of further services related to the use of the website on the Internet.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies on the website at any time by correspondingly adjusting the web browser he or she uses and thereby permanently deny the setting of cookies.

Such an adjustment in the web browser used will also prevent Google Analytics from installing a cookie on the user’s information technology system.

Furthermore, the data subject has the possibility to object to a collection of data that are generated by Google Analytics, related to the use of this website, as well as the processing of such data by Google. To do so, the data subject must download a browser add-on at the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and install it.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED?

1 – Digic | Digital Communication, when accessing any personal data, commits itself to

a) Protect, by means of legally required security measures, of a technical and organizational nature, which guarantee its security, thus avoiding its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, in accordance with the state of technology at each moment, the nature of the data and the possible risks to which they are exposed;
b) Use or apply the data exclusively for the purposes duly foreseen;
c) Ensure that the data is accessed and processed only by employees whose intervention is necessary for the provision of the service, who are bound by the duty of secrecy and confidentiality.

2 – By providing their personal data, the owners of said data, or duly authorized third parties, declare that they authorize and consent to the treatment of said data by Digic | Digital Communication for the purposes of facilitating and allowing the provision of the contracted services.

3 – Digic | Digital Communication declares and warrants that it has implemented, is equipped with and will continue to implement the technical and organizational security measures necessary to ensure the security of the personal data provided, in order to prevent their alteration, loss, treatment and/or unauthorized access, taking into account the current state of technology, the nature of the data stored, and the risks to which they are exposed.

4 – Digic | Digital Communication is responsible for the treatment of the data it collects.

5 – Access to the information on file by our company’s employees is only possible with the insertion of access passwords.

6 – Personal data is treated with the legally required degree of protection to guarantee its security and avoid its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, the holder being aware and accepting that Internet security measures are not impregnable, considering the state of technology.

7 – Documentation granted in physical support is carefully stored with access conditioned and controlled by the person responsible for it. Whenever its archive is not necessary, the documents are irreversibly destroyed.

HOW DO WE SAFEGUARD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate measures to protect the personal information we possess from misuse, accidental or unlawful alteration, loss and unauthorized disclosure or access. To this end our company uses security systems, rules and other procedures to ensure the protection of your personal data, as well as to prevent unauthorized access to data, misuse, disclosure, loss or destruction.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which we collected it, to respond to your needs, your requests to us, or to comply with our contractual and legal obligations.
To determine the period for which we keep your data, we use the criteria listed below. If several criteria apply simultaneously, we will retain your personal data in accordance with the criterion that results in your personal data being retained for the longest period of time.

1. When you contract the services of our company your data will be kept for the duration of our business relationship, including any complaints that may arise, as well as for a period of 5 years after the termination of such relationship, without prejudice to the compliance with legal obligations of the controller;

2. When you provide us with your personal data under a contract concluded with our customers (through us) we will keep your personal data for the duration of such contract and for 5 years after its termination;

3. When you provide us with your data in the context of a pre-contractual relationship and no contract is concluded, we will keep your data for a period of 60 (sixty) days, after which it will be destroyed;

4. If you contact us to ask questions, request information and clarifications, we will keep your personal data for the period of time necessary to resolve your question/provide you with the information and/or clarifications requested;

5. Regarding the data collected during the recruitment process, they will be kept for a maximum period of 1 year after the end of the recruitment process.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS, CHANGE OR REMOVE THE PERSONAL DATA YOU HAVE PROVIDED US?

1. One of the key aims of the GDPR is to protect and clarify the rights of European Union citizens in relation to the privacy of their data, even where you have provided it to us.

We will endeavour to deal with your request without undue delay and in any event within one month (subject to any extensions permitted by law).

Please note that we may keep a record of your communications (e-mail) to help us resolve any issues raised by you.

a) Right to object: this right allows you to object to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation where your data is processed for one of the following reasons: in furtherance of our legitimate interests, in the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, for scientific, historical, research or statistical purposes. In this case, we will stop the processing of the data to which you object, unless we can demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests or that we are processing your data in the exercise or defence of a right.

b) Right to withdraw consent: where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities (e.g. marketing purposes) you may withdraw such consent at any time and we will no longer carry out the specific activity to which you have previously consented.

c) Request for access to data: you may ask us at any time to confirm the information we have about you, as well as request additional information about the purposes of processing, the period of retention of your data, among other information provided for in art. 15 of the GDPR.

d) Right to forget/erase: under certain circumstances, you have the right to have your personal data erased. Normally, the exercise of this right must meet one of the following criteria:
– The data is no longer needed for the purpose for which we collected/processed it.
– When you have withdrawn your consent for us to process your data and there is no other valid reason for us to process it further.
– Where you object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate interests justifying it.

e) Right to restrict processing: in certain circumstances you have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data. If we have shared your personal data with third parties, they will be notified of the restricted processing, unless this is impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. We will, of course, notify you before lifting any restriction on the processing of your personal data.

f) Right of rectification: you have the right to request that we rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you. If we have shared such personal data with third parties, they will be notified of the rectification. Where appropriate, we will also disclose to you to which third parties we disclosed the inaccurate or incomplete personal data. Where we believe it is reasonable not to comply with your request, we will explain the reasons for our decision. It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please inform us if there are any changes to your personal information during the period that we retain your data.

g) Right to data portability: if you so wish, you have the right to transfer your personal data between controllers.

2- If you wish to exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure, portability or limitation of treatment that the GDPR grants you, you may send an email to geral@digic.pt or contact us at (+351) 222 450 137.

3- If you withdraw your consent, this does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing carried out until that date.

RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH YOUR SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

If you are dissatisfied with our use of your personal data or with our response after exercising any of these rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD | Rua de São Bento, n.º 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisbon | Tel: (+351) 213928400 | Fax: (+351) 213976832 | e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt).

RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

Our company reserves the right to, at any time, make adjustments or changes to its Privacy Policy, always in strict compliance with the Law, and these changes will be duly disclosed in order to keep you always informed about how we treat your personal data.

WARRANTIES AND NOTICES:

The data subject warrants that the personal data communicated to our company is correct and accurate and undertakes to notify any changes or modifications to the same and assumes sole responsibility for losses and damages caused by erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete communication of data.

Our company welcomes your comments/suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy.

Please contact us:

Apartado 8004
EC Milheirós (Maia)
4475-339 Maia

Tel: (+351) 222450137
E-mail: geral@digic.pt

Contact us

let's work together!

Together we make digital communication easier!